CAFCL: First Preliminary Round Second Leg Fixtures At A Glance

0
115
Advertisements


CAFCL: First Preliminary Round Second Leg Fixtures At A Glance

By Omolagba Oluwayemi

The second leg of the preliminary round of the CAF Champions League continues on Saturday as clubs in the competition will try to secure their ticket to the next stage.

BSNSports.com.ng takes a look at some the fixtures with the chances of the teams in consideration going into the games.

Tusker FC (Kenya) v AS Arta Solar 7 (Djibouti) (1-1)

By 1pm on Saturday, Tusker FC will host star studded Arta Solar 7 at the Moi International Sports Center Nairobi Kenya. With the first leg ending in a 1-1 draw in Djibouti last weekend, one will say it’ll an advantage for Tusker in the second leg but we can and should never write off Arta/Solar 7 who parades some of Africa’s legend, Alex Song and Kameni included.

Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Malawi) v Amazulu FC (South Africa) (1-0)

Big Bullets with a man down last weekend away from home in South Africa defeated Benni McCarthy led Amazulu by a lone goal.

An inexperience Amazulu one will say but playing in Malawi in the second leg will be a little tasking for them. A mountain to climb away from home for Amazulu but a one goal deficit can easily be overturned if the team gets their heart together.

ZESCO United FC (Zambia) v Royal Leopards (Eswatini) (0-1)

If names plays football, ZESCO United would’ve secured their place in the next round from the day the draws were made but football is far beyond that as the Zambian side lost the first leg away in Eswatini to Royal Leopards by a lone goal.

ZESCO United are a very good side anytime anyday and a 1-0 first leg lose won’t be a difficult one for them to overturn in Zambia on Saturday.

Al Ittihad (Libya) v KMKM SC (Tanzania) (2-0)

Probably an end of the road journey in the CAF Champions League for KMKM SC of Tanzania. Al Ittihad was too strong for them in the first leg despite playing at home and with the second leg set for Lybia on Sunday, one can only ask how many more will Al Ittihad score.

Rivers United (Nigeria) v Young Africans (Tanzania) (1-0)

No one gave Rivers United the chance to get a draw away in Tanzania in the first leg against Young Africans but the surprise result left many swallowing their spit.

An advantage for the Nigerian side going into the second leg but not over yet as Young Africans knows how to play games like this.

ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) v Tengueth (Senegal) (1-0)

ASEC Mimosas did a lot of good job in the first leg in Senegal against Tengueth to secure a 1-0 win.

Mimosas ofcourse will have the one man advantage to thank for that and with the second leg billed for Ivory Coast on Sunday, its left to be seen how Tengueth who are not new to this stage will react.

CR Belouizdad (Algeria) v Akwa United (Nigeria) (0-1)

An onslaught likely to happen in this fixture on Sunday.

Going by what the North African teams are known for especially how to overturn deficit results at home in the second leg, a 1-0 first leg home win for Akwa United will only subject them to a torrid second leg fixture in Algeria come Sunday.

Full Fixtures

Saturday

1 pm: Tusker FC (Kenya) v AS Arta Solar 7 (Djibouti)

2 pm: Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Malawi) v Amazulu FC (South Africa)

3 pm: Atletico Petroleos (Angola) v Fovu de Baham (Cameroon)

5 pm: FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania)-Esae FC (Benin)

1 pm: Zesco United FC (Zambia) v Royal Leopards (Eswatini)

1 pm: Zanaco FC (Zambia) v Akonangui FC (Equatorial Guinea)

Sunday

3 pm: Hearts of Oak (Ghana) v Club Industriel de Kamsar (Guinea)

3:30 pm: Asko de Kara (Togo) v LPRC Oilers (Liberia)

4 pm: Al Ittihad (Libya) v KMKM SC (Tanzania)

1 pm:: APR FC (Rwanda) v Mogadishu City Club (Somalia)

2 pm: AS Maniema Union (DRC) v Bouenguidi Sports (Gabon)

3 pm: Rivers United (Nigeria) v Young Africans (Tanzania)

3 pm: Al Hilal (Sudan) v Fasil Kenema SC (Ethiopia)

5 pm: ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) v Tengueth (Senegal)

8 pm: CR Belouizdad (Algeria) v Akwa United (Nigeria)

2:30 pm: Association Sportive Otoho (Congo) v Uniao Desportiva Do Songo (Mozambique)

8 pm: ES Setif (Algeria) v Fortune FC (Gambia)

5 pm: Al Merreikh (Sudan) v Express SC (Uganda)

Interesting fixtures ahead in the second leg of the CAF Champions League and with our fingers crossed, the continent awaits those who will make it to the next round of the competition.

Support BSN Sports
We Need Your Support To Produce Excellent Sports Reportage At All Times.

Kindly Donate To Help Ease Our Tasks.
Account number: 0562950822
Account name: BSN Sports Concepts
GTB


Copyright©2021 bsnsports.com.ng All rights reserved. This material and any other digital content on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from our management. This site is not responsible for the content displayed by external sites

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here